Privacy Policy and Data Storage

In an on-line age, personal privacy is important and something WA Jujubes takes very seriously. The Commonwealth of Australia's Privacy Act 1988 controls how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. This policy summarises what general and personal information WA Jujubes collects and how it is used.

Acquistion

Online Forms

By submitting an online form you are giving us permission to view and use your infomation for the purpose that the form was intended. Certain information may be required in order to provide a product or service, such as (but not limited to) name, e-mail address, home address, billing address and telephone numbers.

If you have signed up to our newsletter then the information collected may also be used to inform you of additional products and services provided by WA Jujubes, which may be of interest to you. You can request to be removed from this list at any time.

WA Jujubes takes all reasonable steps to secure the personal information of a customer. Such information is protected by online registration, password protection, e-mail verification and the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption of web traffic where necessary.

Use of cookies

A 'cookie' is one way that a web browser can keep track of the information you have previously provided when visiting a website. This may include such things as preferences that determine what gets displayed on screen or the contents of your shopping cart. Generally cookies allow us to identify you as an existing customer and to provide an enhanced user experience as a result. Most webisites will issue cookies and the majority of web browsers will accept them automatically without prompting for permission unless your browser has been configured to do so. No personal or financial information is stored in cookies and you are free to block them or delete them if you wish.

How we use the data

Personal Information

We will use your personal data for the primary purpose for which it was provided. For example if you registered in order to purchase fruit we will use your information as a means of identifying your order and dispatching it to you. If you are making an enquiry we will use your information to respond to your questions.

General information

WA Jujubes keeps a general statistical tally of visits to the website. This comprises non-personal data that cannot be used to identify any one individual. Such data allows us to analyse traffic coming to our site and and general usage patterns whilst on the website. Its primary purpose is to help improve the service we provide.

Financial Information

WA Jujubes does not store financial information. All transactions are carried out via secure payment gateways that are owned and operated by financial institutions who have the highest levels of security imposed. Our online checkout uses a secure (SSL encrypted) technology which, when you reach the payment stage, will pass you over to the payment gateway where all account details can be entered.

Disclosure

We will not share your personal information with other companies unless it is necessary to fulfil our service to you. For example a courier delivering your order would need to be informed of your name and address. Otherwise we do not share personal information with third parties except where required to by law.

As explained above, financial information is handled directly with a financial institution via a separate Payment Gateway. We do not collect or store financial details on our systems.

Your rights

You are entitled to see any personal information that is held by us about you.

User login