Plant classification

Scientific name

Zizyphus jujuba Mill.

Family

Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

  • Ziziphus jujuba
  • Ziziphus ziziphus

Common names

  • Jujube
  • Chinese Date
  • Chinese Red Date

Native to Asia. Thought to originate from China but may also be indigenous to India and Malaysia.

User login